Mercer County  »  08540  »  Highland Ter  »  187 Highland Ter

187 Highland Terrace, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

187 Highland Terrace, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 2001
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton

Sale date 06/18/2013
Sale price $2,100,000
Property tax $44,267

Lot & Building Information for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton

Building sqft 5,950
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.59
Year built 1996
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton

• • Improvements for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton, NJ 08540?

187 Highland Terrace, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1996 and has a total of 5,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,662,300, the tax amount paid for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $97,909.

When was 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

187 Highland Terrace, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 06/18/2013 for $2,100,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2013 $2,100,000
06/03/1996 $1,295,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/18/2013 - D
06/26/2013 - R
06/03/1996 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $44,267
Market value $1,662,300

Assessment History for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,662,300 $1,662,300 2.663 $44,267 +5.93%
2023 $1,662,300 $1,662,300 2.514 $41,790 +3.75%
2022 $1,656,300 $1,656,300 2.432 $40,281 -8.68%
2021 $1,808,600 $1,808,600 2.439 $44,112 +0.79%
2020 $1,808,600 $1,808,600 2.42 $43,768 +2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart NR Private K-8 183 0.52
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 0.58
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 0.58
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 0.59
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 0.58
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 0.59
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart NR Private PK-12 385 0.59
Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 1.79

Nearest high schools

Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 0.58
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 2.08
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 2.15
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 2.19

Neighbors for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 187 Highland Terrace, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Oakridge CT, Princeton 5,677 04/10/2006 $10
210 Highland Ter, Princeton 06/13/2022 $575,000
188 Highland Ter, Princeton 5,577 05/07/1999 $400,000
10 Oakridge CT, Princeton 4,652 05/19/2023 $1,785,500
12 Oakridge CT, Princeton 09/14/2016 $1
98 Beech Hollow Ln, Princeton 06/17/2015 $880,000
348 Ridgeview Rd, Princeton 5,210 12/28/2021 $2,100,000
5 Oakridge CT, Princeton 6,482 03/29/2011 $1,575,000
163 Highland Ter, Princeton 6,799 08/16/2007 $2,100,000
151 Highland Ter, Princeton 6,425 01/18/2017 $2,430,000
2 Oakridge CT, Princeton 7,101 06/09/2023 $2,975,000
36 Oakridge CT, Princeton 6,326 06/14/2021 $1,675,000
48 Oakridge CT, Princeton 4,112 10/30/2017 $1,595,000
175 Highland Ter, Princeton 5,708 06/08/2012 $1,725,000
149 Highland Ter, Princeton 4,929 11/13/2021 $1,300,000
164 Highland Ter, Princeton 9,696 11/18/2003 $3,000,000
314 Ridgeview Rd, Princeton 2,857 07/12/2022 $1,550,000
199 Highland Ter, Princeton 6,505 04/26/2016 $2,150,000
176 Highland Ter, Princeton 4,526 04/11/2022 $1,700,000
326 Ridgeview Rd, Princeton 2,245 01/16/2014 $288,304