Mercer County  »  08542  »  Witherspoon  »  201-205 Witherspoon

201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton, NJ 08542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton
Zip code 08542
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 21.01
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton

Sale date 10/20/2016
Sale price $1,474,169
Arm's length
Property tax $63,288

Lot & Building Information for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton

Building sqft 1,638
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1920
Stories 3

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton

• • Improvements for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton

How many sq. ft. does 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton, NJ 08542 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton, NJ 08542 has a total of 1,638 square feet and a current price per square foot of $899.

What is the year built & the current market value of 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton, NJ 08542?

201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton, NJ 08542 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,074,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2016 $1,474,169
12/14/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/20/2016 - D
12/07/2016 - R
12/14/1998 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $63,288
Market value $1,074,500

Assessment History for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,074,500 $1,074,500 5.89 $63,288 +121.18%
2024 $1,074,500 $1,074,500 2.663 $28,614 +5.93%
2023 $1,074,500 $1,074,500 2.514 $27,013 +3.37%
2022 $1,074,500 $1,074,500 2.432 $26,132 -0.29%
2021 $1,074,500 $1,074,500 2.439 $26,207 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,533
Median age 37.2
Average household income $146,002
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 1,264
Owner occupied units 32.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $841,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 201-205 Witherspoon, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
181 Witherspoon St, Princeton 1,916 12/11/2015 $10
3 Harris Rd, Princeton 1,756 07/14/2023 $915,000
177 Witherspoon St, Princeton 1,266 05/07/2008 $395,000
173 Witherspoon St, Princeton 1,124 02/23/2022 $950,000
24 Oakridge CT, Princeton 5,677 04/10/2006 $10
187 Witherspoon St, Princeton
169 Witherspoon St, Princeton 1,818 04/02/1993 $122,500
12 Oakridge CT, Princeton 09/14/2016 $1
10 Oakridge CT, Princeton 4,652 05/19/2023 $1,785,500