Mercer County  »  08540  »  Moore St  »  156 Moore St

156 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

156 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Moore Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 22.02
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Moore Street, Princeton

Sale date 06/17/2004
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,073

Lot & Building Information for 156 Moore Street, Princeton

Building sqft 2,978
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.286
Year built 1953
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 Moore Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 156 Moore Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Moore Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540?

156 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $979,100, the tax amount paid for 156 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $57,668.

When was 156 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

156 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 06/17/2004 for $680,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Moore Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Moore Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2004 $680,000

Title Documents for 156 Moore Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/17/2004 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Moore Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,073
Market value $979,100

Assessment History for 156 Moore Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Moore Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $979,100 $979,100 2.663 $26,073 +5.93%
2023 $979,100 $979,100 2.514 $24,615 +3.37%
2022 $979,100 $979,100 2.432 $23,812 -0.29%
2021 $979,100 $979,100 2.439 $23,880 +0.79%
2020 $979,100 $979,100 2.42 $23,694 +2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Moore Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Moore Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.30
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.30
Community Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 286 0.39
Community Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 286 0.39
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.30
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 0.31
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.40
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.62
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 0.63

Nearest high schools

Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.09
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.30
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.62
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.82

Neighbors for 156 Moore Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 156 Moore Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
130 Moore St, Princeton 2,634 10/22/2021 $146,000
126 Moore St, Princeton 2,220 04/21/2021 $1,549,000
164 Moore St, Princeton 2,240 05/13/2015 $1,100,000
99 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 2,396 07/11/2018 $1,046,000
89 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 2,554 03/27/2015 $790,500
77-79 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 2,880 08/13/2019 $900,000
73-75 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 06/04/2009 $442,500
116 Moore St, Princeton 2,052 09/25/1991 $400,000
95 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 1,680 10/03/2016 $895,000
83 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 2,412 05/26/2010 $640,000
71 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 1,440 06/14/2021 $1
49 Fitch Way, Princeton 4,868 06/25/2024 $2,665,000
87 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 2,440 07/12/2005 $950,000
134 Moore St, Princeton 2,824 05/05/2022 $1
103 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 2,874 08/04/2006 $775,000
170 Moore St, Princeton 1,916 10/25/2003 $1
148 Moore St, Princeton 2,856 06/20/2016 $1,250,000
142 Moore St, Princeton 3,201 03/28/2001 $515,000
111 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 2,209 07/27/2010 $750,000
174 Moore St, Princeton 2,193 07/13/2021 $999,000