Mercer County  »  08542  »  Witherspoon St  »  145 Witherspoon St

145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton
Zip code 08542
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 24.01
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Sale date 02/04/2020
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $80,770

Lot & Building Information for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Building sqft 8,000
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.281

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

How many sq. ft. does 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 has a total of 8,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $293.

What is the market value of 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542?

The current market value is $1,371,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2020 $2,350,000

Title Documents for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/04/2020 - D
03/26/2020 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $80,770
Market value $1,371,300

Assessment History for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,371,300 $1,371,300 5.89 $80,770 +121.18%
2024 $1,371,300 $1,371,300 2.663 $36,518 +5.93%
2023 $1,371,300 $1,371,300 2.514 $34,474 +3.37%
2022 $1,371,300 $1,371,300 2.432 $33,350 -0.29%
2021 $1,371,300 $1,371,300 2.439 $33,446 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,533
Median age 37.2
Average household income $146,002
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 1,264
Owner occupied units 32.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $841,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 145 Witherspoon Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
451 Cherry Hill Rd, Princeton 4,825 11/01/2024 $2,020,000
49 Balcort Dr, Princeton 3,020 02/25/2016 $1
67 Balcort Dr, Princeton 2,741 08/27/1985 $290,000
979 Stuart Rd, Princeton 3,919 04/26/2022 $1,380,000
165 Witherspoon St, Princeton 2,288 09/15/1995 $135,000
12 Shirley CT, Princeton
103 Balcort Dr, Princeton 4,992 10/03/2024 $1,900,000
7 Bouvant Dr, Princeton 4,801 03/27/2000 $1