Mercer County  »  08540  »  Balcort Dr  »  8 Balcort Dr

8 Balcort Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

8 Balcort Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Balcort Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 2402
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton

Sale date 11/23/2004
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Property tax $52,857

Lot & Building Information for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton

Building sqft 3,265
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1968
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton

• • Improvements for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540?

8 Balcort Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,265 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $897,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $52,856.

When was 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Balcort Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 11/23/2004 for $815,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2004 $815,000

Title Documents for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/23/2004 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $52,857
Market value $897,400

Assessment History for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $897,400 $897,400 5.89 $52,857 +121.18%
2024 $897,400 $897,400 2.663 $23,898 +5.93%
2023 $897,400 $897,400 2.514 $22,561 -4.55%
2022 $971,900 $971,900 2.432 $23,637 -4.77%
2021 $1,017,700 $1,017,700 2.439 $24,822 +0.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Balcort Drive, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart NR Private PK-12 385 0.86
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 0.90
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 0.90
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 0.90
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 1.07
Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 1.17
Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart NR Private K-8 183 1.26

Nearest high schools