9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton |
| Zip code | 08542 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | |
| Block | 28.01 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton
| Sale date | 03/30/2012 |
| Sale price | $1,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $55,578 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton
| Building sqft | 2,330 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.144 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton
- • Improvements for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton
This Office - General (560) located at 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542 has a total of 2,330 square feet and a current price per square foot of $472.
What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542?9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $943,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/30/2012 | $1,100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $55,578 |
| Market value | $943,600 |
Assessment History for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $943,600 | $943,600 | 5.89 | $55,578 | +121.18% |
| 2024 | $943,600 | $943,600 | 2.663 | $25,128 | +5.93% |
| 2023 | $943,600 | $943,600 | 2.514 | $23,722 | +3.37% |
| 2022 | $943,600 | $943,600 | 2.432 | $22,948 | -0.29% |
| 2021 | $943,600 | $943,600 | 2.439 | $23,014 | +0.79% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,533 |
| Median age | 37.2 |
| Average household income | $146,002 |
| Family households | 47.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,264 |
| Owner occupied units | 32.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $841,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $564,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton
Here are the neighbors for 9 Vandeventer Avenue, Princeton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 200 Nassau St, Princeton | 08/03/2017 | $1 | |
| 172 Nassau St, Princeton | 06/10/2021 | $7,625,000 | |
| 200 Rear Nassau St, Princeton | |||
| 174 Nassau St, Princeton | 05/25/2007 | $900,000 | |
| 9 Park Pl, Princeton | 2,256 | 01/20/2005 | $725,000 |
| 180 Nassau St, Princeton | 09/07/2000 | $1,175,000 | |