Mercer County  »  08542  »  Chestnut St  »  32 Chestnut St

32 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton
Zip code 08542
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 30.01
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton

Sale date 02/27/1995
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,877

Lot & Building Information for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton

Building sqft 2,024
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1895
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542?

32 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 was built in 1895 and has a total of 2,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $671,300, the tax amount paid for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 is $39,539.

When was 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 was last sold in 02/27/1995 for $235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/1995 $235,000

Title Documents for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/27/1995 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,877
Market value $671,300

Assessment History for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $671,300 $671,300 2.663 $17,877 +5.93%
2023 $671,300 $671,300 2.514 $16,876 +3.37%
2022 $671,300 $671,300 2.432 $16,326 -0.29%
2021 $671,300 $671,300 2.439 $16,373 +0.79%
2020 $671,300 $671,300 2.42 $16,245 +6.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Chestnut Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.11
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.11
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.47
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.47
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.52

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.11
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.47
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 0.51
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.52
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.59

Nearest high schools

Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.30
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.47
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.52
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.59