Mercer County  »  08542  »  Chestnut St  »  25-27 Chestnut St

25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton
Zip code 08542
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 30.02
Lot 45

Sales & Tax Overview for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton

Sale date 06/09/2020
Sale price $815,000
Property tax $19,712

Lot & Building Information for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton

Building sqft 2,396
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.164
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542?

25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $740,200, the tax amount paid for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 is $43,597.

When was 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 was last sold in 06/09/2020 for $815,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2020 $815,000

Title Documents for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/09/2020 - D
06/15/2020 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,712
Market value $740,200

Assessment History for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $731,200 $731,200 2.663 $19,472 +5.93%
2023 $731,200 $731,200 2.514 $18,382 +3.37%
2022 $731,200 $731,200 2.432 $17,783 -0.29%
2021 $731,200 $731,200 2.439 $17,834 +0.79%
2020 $731,200 $731,200 2.42 $17,695 +11.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25-27 Chestnut Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.11
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.11
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.51
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.51
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.54

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.11
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.51
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 0.53
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.54
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.55

Nearest high schools

Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.34
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.51
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.54
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.55