Mercer County  »  08540  »  Linden Ln N  »  98 Linden Ln N

98 Linden Ln N, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

98 Linden Ln N, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Linden Ln N, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 31.01
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton

Sale date 06/15/2007
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,022

Lot & Building Information for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton

Building sqft 2,790
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.153
Year built 1925
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton

• • Improvements for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton, NJ 08540?

98 Linden Ln N, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,790 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $832,300, the tax amount paid for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $49,022.

When was 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Linden Ln N, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 06/15/2007 for $900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2007 $900,000

Title Documents for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/15/2007 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $49,022
Market value $832,300

Assessment History for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $832,300 $832,300 5.89 $49,022 +121.18%
2024 $832,300 $832,300 2.663 $22,164 +5.93%
2023 $832,300 $832,300 2.514 $20,924 +3.37%
2022 $832,300 $832,300 2.432 $20,242 -0.29%
2021 $832,300 $832,300 2.439 $20,300 +0.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Linden Ln N, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.38
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.38
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.50
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.61
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.61

Nearest middle schools

J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 0.31
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.38
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.50
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.61
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.78

Nearest high schools

Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.25
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.50
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.61
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.78