Mercer County  »  08540  »  Maple St  »  47 Maple St

47 Maple Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

47 Maple Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Maple Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Maple Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 33.02
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Maple Street, Princeton

Sale date 08/28/2015
Sale price $850,000
Property tax $22,047

Lot & Building Information for 47 Maple Street, Princeton

Building sqft 1,646
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.123
Year built 1930
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Maple Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 47 Maple Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Maple Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Maple Street, Princeton, NJ 08540?

47 Maple Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,646 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Maple Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $827,900, the tax amount paid for 47 Maple Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $48,763.

When was 47 Maple Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Maple Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 08/28/2015 for $850,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Maple Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Maple Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2015 $850,000
11/22/1999 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47 Maple Street, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 47 Maple Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/28/2015 - D
08/31/2015 - R
11/22/1999 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Maple Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Maple Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,047
Market value $827,900

Assessment History for 47 Maple Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Maple Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $827,900 $827,900 2.663 $22,047 +6.84%
2023 $820,800 $820,800 2.514 $20,635 +3.37%
2022 $820,800 $820,800 2.432 $19,962 -0.29%
2021 $820,800 $820,800 2.439 $20,019 +0.79%
2020 $820,800 $820,800 2.42 $19,863 +2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Maple Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Maple Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.23
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.23
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.45
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.61
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.61

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.23
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.45
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 0.50
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.61
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.66

Nearest high schools

Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.36
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.45
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.61
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.66
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 0.86

Neighbors for 47 Maple Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 47 Maple Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Spruce, Princeton
45 Maple St, Princeton 2,368 01/11/2019 $1
39 Maple St, Princeton 1,616 03/26/2013 $458,200
54 Linden Ln, Princeton 1,025 10/20/2008 $390,000
48-50 Linden Ln, Princeton 2,050
43 Maple St, Princeton 1,444 08/04/2000 $248,000
21 Maple St, Princeton 2,970 11/30/1998 $460,000
44 Linden Ln, Princeton 1,025
41-43 Maple St, Princeton
53 Maple St, Princeton 1,224 10/19/2021 $499,999
46 Linden Ln, Princeton 1,025 11/03/2017 $490,000
35 Maple St, Princeton 1,548 12/21/1995 $167,000
49 Maple St, Princeton 1,738 05/01/2017 $1,295,000
115 Spruce St, Princeton 1,224 10/19/2021 $500,000
33 Maple St, Princeton 2,044 08/23/1994 $160,000
125 Spruce St, Princeton 1,025 05/19/2005 $382,000
31 Maple St, Princeton 2,258 05/30/2023 $1,598,000
51 Maple St, Princeton 2,296 06/10/2019 $725,000
41 Maple St, Princeton 1,444 08/28/2014 $435,000
19 Maple St, Princeton 2,432 08/25/2015 $1,399,000