Mercer County  »  08540  »  Edgehill St  »  18 Edgehill St

18 Edgehill Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Edgehill Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 36.01
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton

Sale date 08/08/1995
Sale price $314,685
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton

Building sqft 1,934
Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 0.198
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton, NJ 08540?

18 Edgehill Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,934 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $657,400, the tax amount paid for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $38,720.

When was 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Edgehill Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 08/08/1995 for $314,685.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/1995 $314,685

Title Documents for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/08/1995 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,507
Current property tax $0
Market value $657,400

Assessment History for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $657,400 $657,400 2.663 $17,507 +5.93%
2023 $657,400 $657,400 2.514 $16,527 +3.37%
2022 $657,400 $657,400 2.432 $15,988 -0.29%
2021 $657,400 $657,400 2.439 $16,034 +0.79%
2020 $657,400 $657,400 2.42 $15,909 +2.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,499
Median age 40
Average household income $240,597
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 18,037
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $746,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 18 Edgehill Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91 Mercer St, Princeton 2,674
93 Mercer St, Princeton 2,196
80 Stockton St, Princeton 3,528
35 Edgehill St, Princeton 3,520 10/15/1996 $700,000
13 Edgehill St, Princeton 1,778 11/23/2005 $640,000
117 Mercer St, Princeton 4,802 12/02/2015 $1,786,291
11 Edgehill St, Princeton 2,000 12/15/2003 $880,000
7 Edgehill St, Princeton 1,936 04/22/2021 $1
6 Edgehill St, Princeton 3,147 07/22/2015 $1
16 Edgehill St, Princeton 2,634 08/08/1995 $360,315
12 Edgehill St, Princeton 2,742 05/07/2020 $1
86 Stockton St, Princeton 4,464 05/04/2020 $1,160,000
72 Stockton St, Princeton 5,491
9 Hibben Rd, Princeton 10/15/1999