38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton |
| Zip code | 08540 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | |
| Block | 41.01 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton
| Building class | Other School Property (15B) |
| Acreage | 2.18 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton
- • Improvements for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton
Assessed at $2,621,000, the tax amount paid for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $154,376.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton
Access detailed property tax data for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $154,377 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $2,621,000 |
Assessment History for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,621,000 | $2,621,000 | 5.89 | $154,377 | +121.18% |
| 2024 | $2,621,000 | $2,621,000 | 2.663 | $69,797 | +5.93% |
| 2023 | $2,621,000 | $2,621,000 | 2.514 | $65,892 | +3.37% |
| 2022 | $2,621,000 | $2,621,000 | 2.432 | $63,743 | -0.29% |
| 2021 | $2,621,000 | $2,621,000 | 2.439 | $63,926 | +0.79% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 50,388 |
| Median age | 40.6 |
| Average household income | $241,691 |
| Family households | 68.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,609 |
| Owner occupied units | 63.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1986 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $775,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $757,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton
Here are the neighbors for 38-44 Alexander Street, Princeton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-32 Mercer St, Princeton | |||
| 437 Ridgeview Rd, Princeton | 4,329 | 08/31/1989 | $850,000 |
| 45 Montadale Cir, Princeton | 5,012 | ||
| 42 Mercer St, Princeton | 3,010 | ||
| 305 Ridgeview Rd, Princeton | 4,730 | 08/16/2012 | $715,000 |
| 57 Montadale Dr, Princeton | 3,378 | 01/10/1998 | $1 |
| 40 Mercer St, Princeton | 2,002 | 03/18/2020 | $1,200,000 |
| 34 Mercer St, Princeton | 3,872 | 10/26/1989 | $600,000 |
| 32 Mercer St, Princeton | 3,735 | 03/14/2019 | $1 |
| 24-26 Mercer St, Princeton | |||
| 279 Ridgeview Rd, Princeton | 2,166 | 12/01/2022 | $1,687,000 |
| 376 Cherry Valley Rd, Princeton | 5,135 | 06/29/2007 | $1,212,500 |