Mercer County  »  08540  »  Edwards Pl  »  27 Edwards Pl

27 Edwards Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

27 Edwards Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Edwards Place, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Edwards Place, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 41.01
Lot 64

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton

Sale date 11/30/1987
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton

Building sqft 2,787
Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 0.091
Year built 1900
Units 6
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton

• • Improvements for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Edwards Place, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton, NJ 08540?

27 Edwards Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,787 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Edwards Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $693,700, the tax amount paid for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $40,858.

When was 27 Edwards Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Edwards Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 11/30/1987 for $315,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/1987 $315,000

Title Documents for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/30/1987 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,473
Current property tax $0
Market value $693,700

Assessment History for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $693,700 $693,700 2.663 $18,473 +5.93%
2023 $693,700 $693,700 2.514 $17,440 +3.37%
2022 $693,700 $693,700 2.432 $16,871 -0.29%
2021 $693,700 $693,700 2.439 $16,919 +0.79%
2020 $693,700 $693,700 2.42 $16,788 +2.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,499
Median age 40
Average household income $240,597
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 18,037
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $746,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 27 Edwards Place, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
380 State Rd, Princeton 4,487 07/30/2009 $1,260,000
41 University Pl, Princeton 2,172
14 Edwards Pl, Princeton 1,444
432 State Rd, Princeton 2,236 06/01/2008 $815,000
330 State Rd, Princeton 1,533 04/03/2018 $450,000
16 Edwards Pl, Princeton 1,465 07/29/2020 $800,000
298 State Rd, Princeton 1,488 05/02/1986 $195,000
15 Dickinson St, Princeton 4,464