Mercer County  »  08540  »  Shady Brook Ln  »  306 Shady Brook Ln

306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 4601
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton

Sale date 11/18/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $47,750

Lot & Building Information for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton

Building sqft 3,332
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.75
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton

• • Improvements for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540?

306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $810,700, the tax amount paid for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $47,750.

When was 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 11/18/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2010 $1

Title Documents for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/18/2010 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $47,750
Market value $810,700

Assessment History for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $810,700 $810,700 5.89 $47,750 +121.18%
2024 $810,700 $810,700 2.663 $21,589 +5.93%
2023 $810,700 $810,700 2.514 $20,381 +3.37%
2022 $810,700 $810,700 2.432 $19,716 -0.29%
2021 $810,700 $810,700 2.439 $19,773 +0.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 306 Shady Brook Lane, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Littlebrook School 7 Public PK, K-5 387 0.29
Littlebrook School 7 Public PK, K-5 387 0.29
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 0.85
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 0.85
French American School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 191 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.91
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 1.13
Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 1.19
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 1.36

Nearest high schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.91
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 1.29