6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton |
| Zip code | 08540 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | |
| Block | 47.02 |
| Lot | 18 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton
| Sale date | 01/24/2020 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $62,888 |
Lot & Building Information for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton
| Building sqft | 4,048 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.129 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton
- • Improvements for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton
6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,048 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,067,700, the tax amount paid for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $62,887.
When was 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 01/24/2020 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton
Access detailed property tax data for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $62,888 |
| Market value | $1,067,700 |
Assessment History for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,067,700 | $1,067,700 | 5.89 | $62,888 | +121.18% |
| 2024 | $1,067,700 | $1,067,700 | 2.663 | $28,433 | +5.93% |
| 2023 | $1,067,700 | $1,067,700 | 2.514 | $26,842 | +3.37% |
| 2022 | $1,067,700 | $1,067,700 | 2.432 | $25,966 | +7.42% |
| 2021 | $991,100 | $991,100 | 2.439 | $24,173 | +0.79% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 50,388 |
| Median age | 40.6 |
| Average household income | $241,691 |
| Family households | 68.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,609 |
| Owner occupied units | 63.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1986 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $775,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $757,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton
Here are the neighbors for 6-8 Charlton Street, Princeton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 217 Nassau St, Princeton | 2,239 | 07/25/2001 | $550,000 |
| 14-16 Charlton St, Princeton | |||
| 16 Charlton St, Princeton | 1,342 | 05/03/2019 | $635,000 |
| 214 Dodds Ln, Princeton | 3,744 | 10/26/1990 | $330,000 |
| 234 Dodds Ln, Princeton | 2,846 | 08/20/2014 | $990,000 |
| 203-205 Nassau St, Princeton | 5,090 | 12/11/2014 | $999,000 |
| 227 Nassau St, Princeton | 01/06/2012 | $1 | |
| 204 Dodds Ln, Princeton | 2,304 | ||
| 213 Nassau St, Princeton | 1,864 | 08/05/1999 | $150,000 |
| 215 Nassau St, Princeton | 2,622 | 09/20/1999 | $475,000 |
| 209 Nassau St, Princeton | 1,950 | 11/21/2018 | $1,210,000 |
| 14 Charlton St, Princeton | 1,342 | 02/28/2020 | $725,000 |