Mercer County  »  08540  »  Hilltop Dr  »  9 Hilltop Dr

9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 5401
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton

Sale date 06/24/2015
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton

Building sqft 1,578
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.57
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton

• • Improvements for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540?

9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,578 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $532,700, the tax amount paid for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $31,376.

When was 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 06/24/2015 for $505,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2015 $505,000
11/07/2002 $378,250
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/24/2015 - D
07/23/2015 - R
11/07/2002 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $31,376
Current property tax $0
Market value $532,700

Assessment History for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $532,700 $532,700 5.89 $31,376 +121.18%
2024 $532,700 $532,700 2.663 $14,186 +5.93%
2023 $532,700 $532,700 2.514 $13,392 +3.37%
2022 $532,700 $532,700 2.432 $12,955 -0.29%
2021 $532,700 $532,700 2.439 $12,993 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,388
Median age 40.6
Average household income $241,691
Family households 68.8%
Occupied housing units 18,609
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 9 Hilltop Drive, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
208 Laurel Cir, Princeton 1,811 08/06/1999 $280,000
288 MT Lucas Rd, Princeton 1,743 11/01/2023 $999,900
129 Broadmead, Princeton 4,041 06/21/2019 $1,216,727
182 Western Way, Princeton 2,836 02/18/2020 $780,000
68 Woodland Dr, Princeton 2,788 01/20/2016 $610,000
21 Hilltop Dr, Princeton 2,657 11/19/2019 $1
688 Ewing St, Princeton 1,896 11/21/1994 $211,000
3 Woodland Dr, Princeton 2,348 05/31/2024 $1,339,000
176 Western Way, Princeton 3,004 08/08/1990 $535,000
11 Woodland Dr, Princeton 2,337 02/26/1997 $1
109 Broadmead, Princeton 3,462 08/14/2019 $1,000,050
167 Laurel Cir, Princeton 2,456 02/22/2023 $1,260,000
29 Hilltop Dr, Princeton
101 Broadmead, Princeton 4,693 04/26/2017 $1,383,402
55 Woodland Dr, Princeton 2,882 03/31/2010 $1