Mercer County  »  08540  »  Thanet Rd  »  29 Thanet Rd

29 Thanet Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

29 Thanet Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Thanet Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Thanet Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 5502
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton

Sale date 03/29/2019
Sale price $100
Property tax $94,465

Lot & Building Information for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 9.256

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Thanet Road, Princeton

What is the assessed value of 29 Thanet Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,547,300, the tax amount paid for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $208,935.

When was 29 Thanet Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Thanet Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 03/29/2019 for $100.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 29 Thanet Road, Princeton

29 Thanet Circle
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/29/2023
Last updated 08/19/2025
Lot size 9.26 Acre

AA

  • 48,167 SF on 9.26 Acres
  • 2-Story Class A Office Building
  • Built 1974, Renovated 2006
  • Parking: 175 Surface Spaces
  • Zoning: OR2 Office Research
  • 1,600 AMPs – PSE&G
  • Approved for:
    • General, Medical, Laboratory, Corporate Lodging
    • Any uses of a research nature involving scientific investigation, research or engineering; Laboratory
  • Located in Princeton, NJ with access to Routes 206, 27 and Route 1
  • Taxes: $111,584.25

 

View Listing

Brokers

Gerard Fennelly
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 1st Floor Medical Office $28/Sqft/Year 14,014 Gerard Fennelly
(609) 520-0061
Suite 1st Floor Medical Office $28/Sqft/Year 7,629 Gerard Fennelly
(609) 520-0061
Suite 1st floor Medical Office $28/Sqft/Year 8,641 Gerard Fennelly
(609) 520-0061
Suite 2nd Floor Medical Office $28/Sqft/Year 7,643 Gerard Fennelly
(609) 520-0061
Suite 2nd Floor Medical Office $28/Sqft/Year 10,240 Gerard Fennelly
(609) 520-0061

Spaces for Sale in 29 Thanet Road, Princeton

29 Thanet Circle
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 07/19/2023
Last updated 08/19/2025
Lot size 9.26 Acre

AA

48,167 SF on 9.26 Acres. 2-Story Class A Office Building. Built 1974, Renovated 2006. Parking: 175 Surface Spaces. Zoning: OR2 Office Research. 1,600 AMPs – PSE&G. Taxes: $111,584.25. Approved for: General, Medical, Laboratory, Corporate Lodging; Any uses of a research nature involving scientific investigation, research or engineering; Laboratory. Located in Princeton, NJ with access to Routes 206, 27 and Route 1.

 

View Listing

Brokers

Gerard Fennelly
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 29 Thanet Circle
29 Thanet Circle
29 Thanet Road, Princeton
Property Medical Office
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 48167 Sqft
Price $28/Sqft/Year
For Sale 29 Thanet Circle
29 Thanet Circle
29 Thanet Road, Princeton
Property Medical Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $6,750,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2019 $100
03/04/2004 $3,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/29/2019 - D
03/04/2004 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $94,465
Market value $3,547,300

Assessment History for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,547,300 $3,547,300 2.663 $94,465 +5.93%
2023 $3,547,300 $3,547,300 2.514 $89,179 +3.37%
2022 $3,547,300 $3,547,300 2.432 $86,270 -22.69%
2021 $4,575,000 $4,575,000 2.439 $111,584 +0.79%
2020 $4,575,000 $4,575,000 2.42 $110,715 +2.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,499
Median age 40
Average household income $240,597
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 18,037
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $746,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 29 Thanet Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
422 Terhune Rd, Princeton 2,220 11/14/2022 $900,000
419 N Harrison St, Princeton 12/31/1986 $4,180,000
388 Terhune Rd, Princeton 3,350 05/18/2022 $999,999
406 Terhune Rd, Princeton 4,406 04/26/2013 $650,000
210 Prospect Ave, Princeton 3,042 12/11/2009 $1,115,000
457 N Harrison St, Princeton 22,000
347 MT Lucas Rd, Princeton 2,954 03/23/2017 $1,320,000
469 N Harrison St, Princeton 17,000