Mercer County  »  08540  »  Riverside Dr  »  491 Riverside Dr

491 Riverside Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

491 Riverside Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 5901
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton

Property tax $148,198

Lot & Building Information for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 1.5

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton

• • Improvements for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton

What is the assessed value of 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,516,100, the tax amount paid for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $148,198.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $148,198
Market value $2,516,100

Assessment History for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,516,100 $2,516,100 5.89 $148,198 +121.18%
2024 $2,516,100 $2,516,100 2.663 $67,004 +5.93%
2023 $2,516,100 $2,516,100 2.514 $63,255 +3.37%
2022 $2,516,100 $2,516,100 2.432 $61,192 -0.29%
2021 $2,516,100 $2,516,100 2.439 $61,368 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,388
Median age 40.6
Average household income $241,691
Family households 68.8%
Occupied housing units 18,609
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 491 Riverside Drive, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
743 Prospect Ave, Princeton 1,691 04/14/2021 $1,060,000
697 Prospect Ave, Princeton 3,053 08/02/2005 $1
633 Prospect Ave, Princeton 5,706 10/16/2019 $1
739 Prospect Ave, Princeton 2,676 07/06/2016 $1,380,000
673 Prospect Ave, Princeton 2,256 10/28/2022 $1,500,000
92 Overbrook Dr, Princeton 2,460 09/23/2021 $10
82 Overbrook Dr, Princeton 2,284 07/14/1998 $467,000
759 Prospect Ave, Princeton 2,721 11/14/2019 $1,021,800
657 Prospect Ave, Princeton 2,576 02/12/2024 $1
713 Prospect Ave, Princeton 5,555 01/25/2002 $1,600,000
689 Prospect Ave, Princeton 2,217 12/12/2001 $1,400,000
68 Overbrook Dr, Princeton 3,240 12/22/2020 $1
6 Tyson Ln, Princeton 2,751 08/16/2019 $875,000
747 Prospect Ave, Princeton 2,382 05/09/2018 $1