Mercer County  »  08540  »  Prospect Ave  »  601 Prospect Ave

601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 6001
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton

Sale date 02/09/2012
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,996

Lot & Building Information for 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.75

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton

• • Improvements for 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton

What is the market value of 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540?

The current market value is $112,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2012 $600,000

Title Documents for 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/09/2012 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,996
Market value $112,500

Assessment History for 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $112,500 $112,500 2.663 $2,996 +5.93%
2023 $112,500 $112,500 2.514 $2,828 +3.37%
2022 $112,500 $112,500 2.432 $2,736 -0.29%
2021 $112,500 $112,500 2.439 $2,744 +0.79%
2020 $112,500 $112,500 2.42 $2,723 +2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 Prospect Avenue, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

French American School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 191 0.34
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 0.54
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 0.54
Littlebrook School 7 Public PK, K-5 387 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 0.79
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.79
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 1.42
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 1.43

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 0.79