Mercer County  »  08540  »  Linden Ln  »  159 Linden Ln

159 Linden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

159 Linden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Linden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Linden Lane, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 7304
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton

Sale date 08/28/2024
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $60,702

Lot & Building Information for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton

Building sqft 2,660
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 2017

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton

• • Improvements for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Linden Lane, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540?

159 Linden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Linden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,030,600, the tax amount paid for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $60,702.

When was 159 Linden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 Linden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 08/28/2024 for $1,800,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2024 $1,800,000
04/29/2016 $528,000
05/20/2014 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/28/2024 - D
04/29/2016 - D
05/05/2016 - R
05/20/2014 - D
05/27/2014 - R
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $60,702
Market value $1,030,600

Assessment History for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,030,600 $1,030,600 5.89 $60,702 +122.58%
2024 $1,024,100 $1,024,100 2.663 $27,272 +5.93%
2023 $1,024,100 $1,024,100 2.514 $25,746 +3.37%
2022 $1,024,100 $1,024,100 2.432 $24,906 -0.29%
2021 $1,024,100 $1,024,100 2.439 $24,978 +0.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Linden Lane, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.53
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.53
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.60
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.66
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.66

Nearest middle schools

J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 0.18
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.53
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.60
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.66
Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 0.75

Nearest high schools

Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.27
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.60
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.66
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.91