Mercer County  »  08540  »  Ewing St  »  249 Ewing St

249 Ewing Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

249 Ewing Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Ewing Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Ewing Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 7305
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton

Sale date 08/26/2021
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,334

Lot & Building Information for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton

Building sqft 1,673
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Ewing Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton, NJ 08540?

249 Ewing Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,673 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 249 Ewing Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500,700, the tax amount paid for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $29,491.

When was 249 Ewing Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

249 Ewing Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 08/26/2021 for $760,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2021 $760,000

Title Documents for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/26/2021 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,334
Market value $500,700

Assessment History for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $500,700 $500,700 2.663 $13,334 +5.93%
2023 $500,700 $500,700 2.514 $12,588 +3.37%
2022 $500,700 $500,700 2.432 $12,177 -0.29%
2021 $500,700 $500,700 2.439 $12,212 +0.79%
2020 $500,700 $500,700 2.42 $12,117 +2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.54
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.54
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.57
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.69
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.69

Nearest middle schools

J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 0.22
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.54
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.57
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.69
Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 0.76

Nearest high schools

Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.30
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.57
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.69
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.93
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 1.01

Neighbors for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 249 Ewing Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
264 N Harrison St, Princeton 1,370 01/09/2013 $1
50 Tee AR Pl, Princeton 1,206 08/02/2022 $727,000
44 Tee AR Pl, Princeton 1,212 11/18/2015 $620,000
333 Ewing St, Princeton 2,603 06/28/2017 $1,250,000
194 N Harrison St, Princeton 2,396 03/20/2022 $850,000
214 N Harrison St, Princeton 03/10/2004 $460,000
261 Ewing St, Princeton 1,620 08/07/2015 $1
288 N Harrison St, Princeton 2,710 12/03/2020 $995,000
278 Franklin Ave, Princeton 2,515 10/04/2018 $1
182 N Harrison St, Princeton 2,494 01/27/2004 $500,000
181 N Harrison St, Princeton 2,543 02/07/2020 $1,150,000
228 N Harrison St, Princeton 1,855 04/17/2019 $1
276 N Harrison St, Princeton 839 06/30/2001 $220,000
171 Linden Ln, Princeton 1,152 04/03/2014 $1
204 N Harrison St, Princeton 2,572 01/21/2005 $1,050,000
255 Ewing St, Princeton 2,540 05/02/2017 $1
243 Ewing St, Princeton 2,188 12/15/2017 $810,000
188 N Harrison St, Princeton 2,473 06/08/2011 $607,500
240 N Harrison St, Princeton 1,819 07/15/2021 $760,000
252 N Harrison St, Princeton 1,440 07/16/2004 $370,000