Mercer County  »  08540  »  Snowden Ln  »  85 Snowden Ln

85 Snowden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

85 Snowden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Snowden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 7505
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton

Sale date 03/04/2004
Sale price $389,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,817

Lot & Building Information for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton

Building sqft 1,184
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton

• • Improvements for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540?

85 Snowden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481,300, the tax amount paid for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $28,348.

When was 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Snowden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 03/04/2004 for $389,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2004 $389,000

Title Documents for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/04/2004 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,817
Market value $481,300

Assessment History for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $481,300 $481,300 2.663 $12,817 +5.93%
2023 $481,300 $481,300 2.514 $12,100 +3.37%
2022 $481,300 $481,300 2.432 $11,705 +6.48%
2021 $450,700 $450,700 2.439 $10,993 +0.79%
2020 $450,700 $450,700 2.42 $10,907 +6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Snowden Lane, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.31
Littlebrook School 7 Public PK, K-5 387 0.34
Littlebrook School 7 Public PK, K-5 387 0.34
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 0.40
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.31
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 0.71
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.82
French American School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 191 1.04
Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 1.09

Nearest high schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 0.31
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.78
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 1.15