Mercer County  »  08540  »  Russell Rd  »  206 Russell Rd

206 Russell Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

206 Russell Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

206 Russell Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206 Russell Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 8202
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 206 Russell Road, Princeton

Sale date 01/13/2011
Sale price $1,173,500
Arm's length
Property tax $31,794

Lot & Building Information for 206 Russell Road, Princeton

Building sqft 4,153
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.75
Year built 1956
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 206 Russell Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 206 Russell Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206 Russell Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 206 Russell Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

206 Russell Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1956 and has a total of 4,153 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 206 Russell Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,193,900, the tax amount paid for 206 Russell Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $70,320.

When was 206 Russell Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

206 Russell Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 01/13/2011 for $1,173,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206 Russell Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 Russell Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2011 $1,173,500

Title Documents for 206 Russell Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/13/2011 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 206 Russell Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 206 Russell Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,794
Market value $1,193,900

Assessment History for 206 Russell Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 Russell Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,193,900 $1,193,900 2.663 $31,794 +13.33%
2023 $1,115,900 $1,115,900 2.514 $28,054 +3.37%
2022 $1,115,900 $1,115,900 2.432 $27,139 -0.29%
2021 $1,115,900 $1,115,900 2.439 $27,217 +0.79%
2020 $1,115,900 $1,115,900 2.42 $27,005 +19.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 Russell Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206 Russell Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The American Boychoir School NR Private 4-8 50 0.39
Johnson Park School 6 Public PK, K-5 409 0.73
Johnson Park School 6 Public PK, K-5 409 0.73
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 0.97
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 0.97

Nearest middle schools

The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 0.18
The American Boychoir School NR Private 4-8 50 0.39
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 0.97
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 1.41
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 1.60

Nearest high schools

The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 0.18
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 1.60
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 1.73
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 1.99

Neighbors for 206 Russell Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 206 Russell Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
158 Hun Rd, Princeton 6,393 03/10/2016 $1
216 Russell Rd, Princeton 2,834 09/12/1996 $575,000
256 Russell Rd, Princeton 2,189 03/24/1984 $215,000
122 Hun Rd, Princeton 2,540 07/23/1992 $425,000
200 Hun Rd, Princeton 3,768 09/19/2003 $995,000
140 Hun Rd, Princeton 3,561
291 Russell Rd, Princeton 3,291 07/14/1993 $475,000
280 Russell Rd, Princeton 3,682
292 Russell Rd, Princeton 4,690 06/01/2011 $1,550,000
232 Russell Rd, Princeton 4,907 09/27/2015 $2,013,000
218 Hun Rd, Princeton 2,953 12/14/2009 $1,250,000
96 Hun Rd, Princeton 2,468 10/12/2021 $999,999
244 Russell Rd, Princeton 4,221 12/27/2022 $1,925,000
360 Rosedale Rd, Princeton 3,474 10/17/2023 $1,430,000
42 Cherry Valley Rd, Princeton 05/04/1988 $230,000
108 Hun Rd, Princeton 3,264 02/03/1992
305 Lambert Dr, Princeton 7,398 12/17/2009 $619,000
84 Hun Rd, Princeton 3,894 07/02/2024 $1
267 Russell Rd, Princeton 5,259 12/19/2011 $2,203,000
268 Russell Rd, Princeton 1,808 03/15/1994 $345,000