Mercer County  »  08540  »  Gallup Rd  »  218 Gallup Rd

218 Gallup Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

218 Gallup Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 Gallup Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 Gallup Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 9501
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton

Sale date 01/06/2023
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $67,547

Lot & Building Information for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton

Building sqft 3,816
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218 Gallup Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

218 Gallup Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 218 Gallup Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,146,800, the tax amount paid for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $67,546.

When was 218 Gallup Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

218 Gallup Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 01/06/2023 for $1,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2023 $1,750,000
07/05/2019 $1,300,000
07/14/2004 $1,395,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/06/2023 - D
07/05/2019 - D
07/29/2019 - R
07/14/2004 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $67,547
Market value $1,146,800

Assessment History for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,146,800 $1,146,800 5.89 $67,547 +121.18%
2024 $1,146,800 $1,146,800 2.663 $30,539 +5.93%
2023 $1,146,800 $1,146,800 2.514 $28,831 +3.37%
2022 $1,146,800 $1,146,800 2.432 $27,890 -0.29%
2021 $1,146,800 $1,146,800 2.439 $27,970 +0.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 0.80
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 0.80
Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 0.82
Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 0.82
The American Boychoir School NR Private 4-8 50 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 0.80
Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 0.82
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 1.10
The American Boychoir School NR Private 4-8 50 1.26
Princeton Child Development Institute NR Private PK-12 30 1.98

Nearest high schools

The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 1.10
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 2.34
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 2.42
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 2.67

Neighbors for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 218 Gallup Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
276 Gallup Rd, Princeton 3,112 01/05/2018 $970,000
190 Gallup Rd, Princeton 3,302 11/16/2020 $925,000
390 Gallup Rd, Princeton 2,692 12/15/2014 $750,000
50 Gallup Rd, Princeton 3,647 11/16/2024 $1,470,000
947 Lawrenceville Rd, Princeton 3,302 12/17/2013 $1,125,000
238 Gallup Rd, Princeton 2,927 04/12/2021 $999,999
260 Gallup Rd, Princeton 6,709 12/11/2012 $2,700,000
204 Gallup Rd, Princeton 3,712 10/22/2020 $10
959 Lawrenceville Rd, Princeton 10/27/2017 $1,150,000
366 Gallup Rd, Princeton 4,767 05/12/2015 $1,147,500
32 Gallup Rd, Princeton 2,458 10/29/2021 $1,090,000
170 Gallup Rd, Princeton 3,762 05/06/2016 $1,115,000
914 Lawrenceville Rd, Princeton 3,355 06/02/1999 $375,000
288 Gallup Rd, Princeton 6,004 08/14/2017 $1,080,000
308 Gallup Rd, Princeton 5,482 07/06/1994 $465,000
338 Gallup Rd, Princeton 4,524 02/23/1994 $1
890 Lawrenceville Rd, Princeton 3,490 12/07/2012 $770,000
974 Lawrenceville Rd, Princeton 5,318
629 Lawrenceville Rd, Princeton 3,755 07/08/2021 $920,000
789 Lawrenceville Rd, Princeton 14,694 07/09/2024 $26,018,629