Mercer County  »  08540  »  Benjamin Rush Ln  »  5 Benjamin Rush Ln

5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 9704
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton

Sale date 10/23/2024
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,981

Lot & Building Information for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton

Building sqft 1,799
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.047
Year built 1993

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton

• • Improvements for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540?

5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,799 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $30,922.

When was 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 10/23/2024 for $740,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2024 $740,000
10/09/1998 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/23/2024 - D
10/09/1998 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,981
Market value $525,000

Assessment History for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $525,000 $525,000 2.663 $13,981 +5.93%
2023 $525,000 $525,000 2.514 $13,199 +3.37%
2022 $525,000 $525,000 2.432 $12,768 -0.29%
2021 $525,000 $525,000 2.439 $12,805 +0.79%
2020 $525,000 $525,000 2.42 $12,705 +2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Benjamin Rush Lane, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 0.55
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 0.55
The American Boychoir School NR Private 4-8 50 0.86
Johnson Park School 6 Public PK, K-5 409 1.32
Johnson Park School 6 Public PK, K-5 409 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 0.55
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 0.58
The American Boychoir School NR Private 4-8 50 0.86
Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 1.33
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 1.81

Nearest high schools

The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 0.58