Nassau County  »  11735  »  Damin Dr  »  8 Damin Dr

8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-574-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale

Sale date 01/02/2019
Sale price $418,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,235

Lot & Building Information for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,657
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,657 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440, the tax amount paid for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $13,340.

When was 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 01/02/2019 for $418,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2019 $418,000
05/16/1997 $30,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/28/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/25/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/06/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/24/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/01/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/28/2019 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
01/28/2019 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
01/28/2019 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
01/02/2019 - D
01/28/2019 - R
Deed
01/02/2019 - D
01/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,341
Current property tax $13,235
Tax class
Market value $440,000
Assessed value $440
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $440,000 $440 3031.949 $13,341 +6.58%
2025 $431,000 $431 2904.143 $12,517 -17.13%
2024 $495,598 $474 3186.671 $15,105 -6.13%
2023 $482,000 $482 3338.265 $16,090 -12.00%
2022 $495,000 $495 3693.803 $18,284 -10.93%

Permits for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Damin Drive, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.64
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.77
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.85
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.02
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.02

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.77
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.02
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.57