New York City  »  11220  »  57th St  »  517 57th St

517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 517 57th Street
Neighborhood Sunset Park
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00840-0069

Sales & Tax Overview for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/25/2007
Purchase price $900,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,595

Lot & Building Information for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,003
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,072
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) 57 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 5 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 517 57th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,920, the tax amount paid for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $7,166. For the next year, the tax amount for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $7,595.

When was 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 10/25/2007 for $900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2007 $900,000
10/24/2004 $10
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2021 - D
01/14/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021011100873001)
12/01/2017 - D
12/06/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017111300229001)
02/26/2008 - D
03/06/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008022600423002)
10/25/2007 - D
11/14/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007110600500003)
10/25/2007 - D
11/14/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007110600500002)
10/25/2007 - D
11/14/2007 - R
Deed, Other
(2007110600500001)
10/24/2004 - D
11/09/2004 - R
Deed
(2004092801095001)
06/25/2004 - D
03/06/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008022600423001)
06/25/2004 - D
09/02/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004081600739001)
10/16/2003 - D
08/10/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004072000483001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,166
Estimated property tax: $7,595
Tax assessor's market value: $1,282,000
Assessed value: $76,920

Assessment History for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,282,000 $76,920 $36,116 19.843% $7,166 $7,166 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,507,000 $90,420 $36,116 20.085% $7,254 $7,254 +0.78%
2023/24 $1,666,000 $99,960 $35,838 20.085% $7,198 $7,198 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,348,000 $80,880 $33,811 20.309% $6,867 $6,867 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,268,000 $76,080 $31,898 19.963% $6,368 $6,368 +0.54%

Permits for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/24/2007 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Sunset Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sunset Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sunset Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$587,500
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$863
0.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 59th St at NE Corner
Station lines N-R
Distance (miles) 0.198
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/57 St
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.032

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 503 The School Of Discovery 4 Yes Public K-5 630 0.29
LEEP Dual Language Academy Charter School 7 No Charter K-3 387 0.15
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 214 0.16
BROOKLYN RISE CHARTER SCHOOL 5 No Charter K-3 210 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 220 John J Pershing 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,229 0.67
MS 936 ARTS OFF 3RD 8 No Public 6-8 445 0.39
Al Madrasa Al Islamiya NR No Private PK-8 164 0.39
Al Madrasa Al Islamiya NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.40

Nearest high schools

High School of Telecommunication Arts and Technology 6 No Public 9-12 1,273 0.58
Bais Chaya Esther NR No Private PK-11 207 0.74
Yeshiva & Mesivta V'yoel Moshe NR No Private 9-12 702 0.75
Zichron Yehuda-Bais Simcha NR No Private 0 0.79
Congregation Biz Dushinsky NR No Private 60 0.84

Neighbors for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 517 57th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5601 6th Ave, Brooklyn 8,556 03/31/2023 $2,960,000
527 57th St, Brooklyn 1,648 12/19/2025 $1,480,000
533 57th St, Brooklyn 1,968 12/06/2000
535 57th St, Brooklyn 1,968 10/29/2009 $620,000
5607 6th Ave, Brooklyn 4,860 07/28/2016 $1,800,000
531 57th St, Brooklyn 2,904 09/24/2002
537 57th St, Brooklyn 2,472 09/07/1971
511 57th St, Brooklyn 3,872 12/19/2012 $710,000
521 57th St, Brooklyn 3,603 01/23/2017 $1,425,000
5617 6th Ave, Brooklyn 4,860 08/08/2013 $1,051,000
5611 6th Ave, Brooklyn 4,860 08/01/1994
541 57th St, Brooklyn 3,072 03/30/2017
5613 6th Ave, Brooklyn 4,860 08/01/1994
525 57th St, Brooklyn 3,072 07/21/1987
539 57th St, Brooklyn 3,072 07/24/2010
515 57th St, Brooklyn 3,072 09/25/2025
605 57th St, Brooklyn 8,556 10/21/2021 $2,775,000
5619 6th Ave, Brooklyn 5,010 03/27/2024
5605 6th Ave, Brooklyn 5,010 02/11/2010 $975,000
523 57th St, Brooklyn 3,072 10/09/2008 $955,000