Santa Clara County  »  78 Chysis Rd

78 Chysis Road, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

78 Chysis Road, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Chysis Road, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 10192
Parcel ID 086-79-055

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas

Sale date 05/04/2015
Sale price $1,243,500
Arm's length
Property tax $21,635

Lot & Building Information for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.073

Bike Score

Zoning district Town Center District (TC)

Other Property Data for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,899,665, the tax amount paid for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $21,635.

When was 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

78 Chysis Road, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 06/23/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2015 $1,243,500

Title Documents for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/23/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
05/04/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2045
05/04/2015 Grant Deed
05/04/2015 Notice of Completion
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,635
Market value $1,899,665

Assessment History for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,899,665 1.1389 $21,635 +1.67%
2024-2025 $1,862,418 1.1426 $21,280 +10.65%
2023-2024 $1,655,000 1.162 $19,231 -8.95%
2022-2023 $1,790,100 1.1799 $21,121 +29.02%
2021-2022 $1,380,226 1.1861 $16,371 +1.79%

Permits for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/29/2018
07/09/2014
07/09/2014
07/09/2014
07/09/2014
07/09/2014
Unlock the permit history for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Chysis Road, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. John the Baptist Catholic School NR Private PK-8 196 0.47
Main Street Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.71
Main Street Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.71
Anthony Spangler Elementary School 6 Public K-6 596 0.75