Santa Clara County  »  780 Welch Rd

780 Welch Road, Palo Alto, CA 94304 Property Information

780 Welch Road, Palo Alto, CA 94304 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

780 Welch Road, Palo Alto, CA 94304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto
Zip code 94304
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 142-03-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto

Building class Major Hospitals, Other Hospital Owned Buildings (I.E. Medical Office Buildings, Clinics, Surgery or Therapy Centers, Residential Facilities, Nursing Schools and Dormitories) (73)
Acreage 2.926

Other Property Data for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto, CA 94304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,841,856, the tax amount paid for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto, CA 94304 is $1,007,192.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2015 Agreement
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto, CA 94304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,007,192
Current property tax $0
Market value $83,841,856

Assessment History for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $83,841,856 1.2013 $1,007,192 +4.35%
2024-2025 $82,197,899 1.1743 $965,250 +1.47%
2023-2024 $80,586,176 1.1804 $951,239 +1.13%
2022-2023 $79,006,056 1.1905 $940,567 +2.01%
2021-2022 $77,456,938 1.1904 $922,047 +133.36%

Permits for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/22/2021
04/22/2021
06/07/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,000
Median age 38.6
Average household income $254,369
Family households 55.4%
Occupied housing units 2,218
Owner occupied units 23.2%
Average number of people per household 2.15
Median year structure built 1996
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,694,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto

Here are the neighbors for 780 Welch Road, Palo Alto.