Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Cannery Pl  »  798 Cannery Pl

798 Cannery Place, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

798 Cannery Place, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

798 Cannery Place, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 798 Cannery Place, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Tract 10050
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-84-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose

Sale date 07/13/2017
Sale price $888,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,120

Lot & Building Information for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.038 i

Other Property Data for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 798 Cannery Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 798 Cannery Place, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,010,387, the tax amount paid for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose, CA 95112 is $12,204.

When was 798 Cannery Place, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

798 Cannery Place, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 07/13/2017 for $888,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2017 $888,000
01/27/2015 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/03/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
07/13/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/13/2017 Grant Deed
01/03/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/03/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/29/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
11/29/2016 Grant Deed
01/27/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/23/2050
01/27/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,204
Current property tax $12,120
Market value $1,010,387

Assessment History for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,010,387 1.2079 $12,204 +7.38%
2024-2025 $990,576 1.1474 $11,366 +1.50%
2023-2024 $971,153 1.1531 $11,198 +0.86%
2022-2023 $952,112 1.1661 $11,103 +1.46%
2021-2022 $933,444 1.1723 $10,943 +1.78%

Permits for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/31/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 0.40
Empire Gardens Elementary School 2 Public K-5 232 0.88
Ace Inspire Academy 3 Charter 5-8 239 1.04
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 1.09
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Muwekma Ohlone Middle 4 Public 6-8 630 0.52
Ace Inspire Academy 3 Charter 5-8 239 1.04
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 1.09
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 1.12
Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 1.13

Nearest high schools

San Jose High School 3 Public 9-12 934 1.16
San Jose Conservation Corps Charter School 2 Charter 12 164 1.19
Cristo Rey San Jose High School NR Private 9-10 250 1.56
Bellarmine College Preparatory NR Private 9-12 1,648 1.70
Bellarmine College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 1,640 1.71

Neighbors for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 798 Cannery Place, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
736 Cannery Pl, San Jose 09/24/2021 $1,125,000
702 Cannery Pl, San Jose
727 Cannery Pl, San Jose 11/10/2022
745 Cannery Pl, San Jose 12/18/2023 $1,250,000
770 Cannery Pl, San Jose 11/27/2023
758 Cannery Pl, San Jose 09/09/2020
791 Cannery Pl, San Jose 08/12/2016
787 Cannery Pl, San Jose 03/16/2015 $694,000
711 Cannery Pl, San Jose 12/23/2025
705 Cannery Pl, San Jose 12/12/2014 $739,000
794 Cannery Pl, San Jose 12/20/2021
786 Cannery Pl, San Jose 04/01/2015 $695,000
728 Cannery Pl, San Jose
779 Cannery Pl, San Jose 03/25/2022
714 Cannery Pl, San Jose 08/11/2017 $920,000
737 Cannery Pl, San Jose 11/26/2014 $730,000
721 Cannery Pl, San Jose 02/26/2021 $1,120,000
722 Cannery Pl, San Jose
1609 McKee Rd, San Jose 20,268
763 Cannery Pl, San Jose 02/09/2021