Santa Clara County  »  137 Avon Trl

137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 10113
Parcel ID 309-56-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/20/2025
Sale price $2,580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,800

Lot & Building Information for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.067

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09001

Other Property Data for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,049,588, the tax amount paid for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $23,799.

When was 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 03/20/2025 for $2,580,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2025 $2,580,000
03/30/2017 $1,766,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/20/2025 Deed of Trust 04/01/2055
03/20/2025 Grant Deed
03/30/2020 Deed of Trust 04/01/2050
03/30/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
03/30/2017 Grant Deed
04/23/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,800
Market value $2,049,588

Assessment History for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,049,588 1.1612 $23,800 +2.79%
2024-2025 $2,009,401 1.1523 $23,154 +0.74%
2023-2024 $1,970,002 1.1667 $22,984 +2.18%
2022-2023 $1,931,376 1.1646 $22,493 +0.93%
2021-2022 $1,893,507 1.1769 $22,285 +1.17%

Permits for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/03/2013
05/24/2013
01/31/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Avon Trl, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.33
Chester W. Nimitz Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 0.37
Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.43
Louis E. Stocklmeir Elementary School 8 Public K-5 822 0.47
Champion Kinder International School NR Private K 10 0.52

Nearest middle schools