Westchester County  »  10504  »  Byram Ridge Rd  »  42 Byram Ridge Rd

42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk, NY 10504 Property Information

42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk, NY 10504 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk, NY 10504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk
Zip code 10504
County Westchester
Municipality North Castle
Parcel ID 101.3-4-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk

Sale date 12/20/2012
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,747

Lot & Building Information for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk

Building sqft 1,797
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.01
Year built 1955
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Basement F
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk

• • Improvements for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk, NY 10504?

42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk, NY 10504 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,797 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk, NY 10504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,800, the tax amount paid for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk, NY 10504 is $13,747.

When was 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk, NY 10504 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk, NY 10504 was last sold in 12/20/2012 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2012 $640,000
09/15/2005 $835,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2012 - D
01/08/2013 - R
Deed
09/15/2005 - D
09/15/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk, NY 10504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $13,747
Market value $790,123
Assessed value $12,800

Assessment History for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $790,123 $12,800 1074.0027 $13,747 -1.63%
2024 $711,111 $12,800 1091.7922 $13,975 +4.42%
2023 $775,758 $12,800 1045.5625 $13,383 +2.43%
2022 $659,794 $12,800 1020.7834 $13,066 +1.47%
2021 $571,429 $12,800 1006.0446 $12,877 -0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Byram Ridge Road, Armonk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wampus School 8 Public 3-5 494 0.86
Coman Hill School NR Public K-2 563 0.98
Montessori Childrens Room NR Private PK-1 126 1.61
Montessori Childrens Room NR Private PK-1 126 1.61
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 3.03

Nearest middle schools

H C Crittenden Middle School 10 Public 6-8 532 0.93
The Westfield Day School NR Private 7-12 18 1.09
Whitby School NR Private PK-8 292 3.12
Fox Lane Middle School 5 Public 6-8 765 3.69
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 3.75

Nearest high schools

Byram Hills High School 10 Public 9-12 710 0.77
The Westfield Day School NR Private 7-12 18 1.09
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 3.61
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 3.75
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 3.75