Westchester County  »  10504  »  Bedford Rd  »  40 Bedford Rd

40 Bedford Road, Armonk, NY 10504 Property Information

40 Bedford Road, Armonk, NY 10504 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Bedford Road, Armonk, NY 10504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Bedford Road, Armonk
Zip code 10504
County Westchester
Municipality North Castle
Parcel ID 108.3-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk

Sale date 08/21/2015
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,794

Lot & Building Information for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk

Building sqft 1,296
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1953
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk

• • Improvements for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Bedford Road, Armonk

How many sq. ft. does 40 Bedford Road, Armonk, NY 10504 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 40 Bedford Road, Armonk, NY 10504 has a total of 1,296 square feet and a current price per square foot of $925.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Bedford Road, Armonk, NY 10504?

40 Bedford Road, Armonk, NY 10504 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,586,420.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2015 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2015 - D
09/01/2015 - R
Deed
03/28/2007 - D
03/28/2007 - R
Deed
07/24/2006 - D
07/24/2006 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
09/12/2005 - D
09/12/2005 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk, NY 10504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $27,602
Current property tax $29,794
Market value $1,586,420
Assessed value $25,700

Assessment History for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,586,420 $25,700 1074.0027 $27,602 -1.63%
2024 $1,427,778 $25,700 1091.7922 $28,059 +4.42%
2023 $1,557,576 $25,700 1045.5625 $26,871 +2.43%
2022 $1,324,742 $25,700 1020.7834 $26,234 +1.47%
2021 $1,147,321 $25,700 1006.0446 $25,855 -0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,665
Median age 44.2
Average household income $380,126
Family households 87.4%
Occupied housing units 2,458
Owner occupied units 90.1%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,337,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,156,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk

Here are the neighbors for 40 Bedford Road, Armonk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Wampus Close, Armonk 2,223 05/22/2005 $950,000
13 Wampus Close, Armonk 2,223 06/30/2021 $965,000
15 Wampus Close, Armonk 3,222 08/20/2021 $1,175,000
497 Bedford Rd, Armonk 2,313 01/05/2022
4 Long Pond Rd, Armonk 4,343 10/01/2001 $735,000
50 Bedford Rd, Armonk
387 Main St, Armonk 2,223 09/11/2012
2 Banksville Rd, Armonk 07/08/2011
6 Banksville Rd, Armonk 2,508 06/04/1993 $425,000
30 Bedford Rd, Armonk 1,728
393 Main St, Armonk 2,411
499 Bedford Rd, Armonk 3,920 06/16/2011 $765,000