Westchester County  »  10603  »  Grove Rd  »  4 Grove Rd

4 Grove Road, White Plains, NY 10603 Property Information

4 Grove Road, White Plains, NY 10603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Grove Road, White Plains, NY 10603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Grove Road, White Plains
Zip code 10603
County Westchester
Municipality North Castle
Neighborhood North White Plains
Parcel ID 122.16-4-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Grove Road, White Plains

Sale date 01/12/2004
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,110

Lot & Building Information for 4 Grove Road, White Plains

Building sqft 1,637
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1940
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style
Condition 3
Basement F
Exterior wall
Heating type
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Grove Road, White Plains

• • Improvements for 4 Grove Road, White Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Grove Road, White Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Grove Road, White Plains, NY 10603?

4 Grove Road, White Plains, NY 10603 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,637 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Grove Road, White Plains, NY 10603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,900, the tax amount paid for 4 Grove Road, White Plains, NY 10603 is $11,200.

When was 4 Grove Road, White Plains, NY 10603 last sold?

4 Grove Road, White Plains, NY 10603 was last sold in 06/11/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Grove Road, White Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Grove Road, White Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2004 $435,000

Title Documents for 4 Grove Road, White Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2018 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/11/2014 - D
08/07/2014 - R
Deed
01/12/2004 - D
01/12/2004 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Grove Road, White Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Grove Road, White Plains, NY 10603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,201
Current property tax $12,110
Market value $549,383
Assessed value $8,900

Assessment History for 4 Grove Road, White Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Grove Road, White Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $549,383 $8,900 1258.5379 $11,201 -7.40%
2024 $494,444 $8,900 1359.0814 $12,096 +8.32%
2023 $539,394 $8,900 1254.7442 $11,167 +5.57%
2022 $458,763 $8,900 1188.5534 $10,578 +1.94%
2021 $397,321 $8,900 1165.9146 $10,377 -1.63%

White Plains residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$888,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
5.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of White Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in White Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in White-Plains and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Grove Road, White Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Grove Road, White Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington School 5 Public K-5 589 0.48
New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 0.75
Virginia Road Elementary School NR Public K-2 317 0.88
Church Street School 4 Public K-5 581 1.09
Good Counsel Academy Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 90 1.20

Nearest middle schools