Westchester County  »  10506  »  Woodland Rd  »  20 Woodland Rd

20 Woodland Road, Bedford, NY 10506 Property Information

20 Woodland Road, Bedford, NY 10506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Woodland Road, Bedford, NY 10506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Woodland Road, Bedford
Zip code 10506
County Westchester
Municipality North Castle
Parcel ID 95.2-1-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford

Sale date 08/19/2022
Sale price $1,145,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,727

Lot & Building Information for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford

Building sqft 2,852
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1968
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement U
Exterior wall
Heating type
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford

• • Improvements for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Woodland Road, Bedford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford, NY 10506?

20 Woodland Road, Bedford, NY 10506 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Woodland Road, Bedford, NY 10506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $18,900, the tax amount paid for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford, NY 10506 is $20,298.

When was 20 Woodland Road, Bedford, NY 10506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Woodland Road, Bedford, NY 10506 was last sold in 08/19/2022 for $1,145,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2022 $1,145,000
12/11/2020 $983,000
07/17/2015 $732,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/19/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Deed
12/16/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/11/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Deed
07/17/2015 - D
07/28/2015 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford, NY 10506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $20,299
Current property tax $20,727
Market value $1,166,667
Assessed value $18,900

Assessment History for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,166,667 $18,900 1074.0027 $20,299 -1.63%
2024 $1,050,000 $18,900 1091.7922 $20,635 +4.42%
2023 $1,145,455 $18,900 1045.5625 $19,761 +4.08%
2022 $958,763 $18,600 1020.7834 $18,987 +1.47%
2021 $830,357 $18,600 1006.0446 $18,712 -0.32%

Bedford residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
11.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.7% YoY
Median Sale Price
-
% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Bedford and compare it to other neighborhoods in the county.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 2.25
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 2.25
Bedford Village Elementary School 8 Public K-5 303 2.38
Coman Hill School NR Public K-2 563 2.67
The Canaan Ridge School NR Private PK, K-4 39 2.88

Nearest middle schools

Fox Lane Middle School 5 Public 6-8 765 1.91
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 2.25
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 3.84
Whitby School NR Private PK-8 292 4.00
The Mead School NR Private PK-8 145 4.06

Nearest high schools

Fox Lane High School 7 Public 9-12 1,241 2.13
Byram Hills High School 10 Public 9-12 710 3.39
The Karafin School NR Private 9-12 76 3.84
The Westfield Day School NR Private 7-12 18 4.13
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 5.26

Neighbors for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford

Here are the neighbors for 20 Woodland Road, Bedford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Hickory Pass, Bedford 4,082 07/15/2025 $1,150,000
89 Hickory Pass, Bedford 2,774 05/23/2022 $1,595,000
16 Saddle CT, Bedford 2,459 11/14/2023 $999,999
91 Hickory Pass, Bedford 07/17/2024
67 Cedar Hill Rd, Bedford 3,601 12/22/2000 $670,000
77 Cedar Hill Rd, Bedford 2,655
23 Woodland Rd, Bedford 2,709 12/15/2017 $850,000
14 Saddle CT, Bedford 2,747
41 Hickory Pass, Bedford 2,898 08/22/2019 $922,000
12 Woodland Rd, Bedford 2,368 01/09/2020 $780,000
18 Saddle CT, Bedford 3,348 10/31/2022 $1,175,000
35 Hickory Pass, Bedford 2,600
73 Cedar Hill Rd, Bedford 3,273
25 Woodland Rd, Bedford 4,630 07/14/2020 $950,000
10 Woodland Rd, Bedford 2,060 03/20/2026
19 Woodland Rd, Bedford 3,725 10/12/2022 $1,450,000
9 Woodland Rd, Bedford 2,593 12/21/2018 $600,000
27 Woodland Rd, Bedford 3,672 03/13/2025 $1,375,000
13 Woodland Rd, Bedford 2,464 10/17/2019
9 Woodland CT S, Bedford 2,473 04/06/2020