Nassau County  »  11735  »  Poplar Rd  »  39 Poplar Rd

39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-110-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 04/29/1996
Sale price $178,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,426

Lot & Building Information for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,449
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,449 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $409, the tax amount paid for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,400.

When was 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?

39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 06/03/1997.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/1996 $178,000

Title Documents for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/23/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/03/1997 - D
04/21/1999 - R
Deed
04/29/1996 - D
05/09/1996 - R
Deed
09/18/1995 - D
10/20/1995 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,401
Current property tax $11,427
Tax class
Market value $409,000
Assessed value $409
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $412,000 $412 2904.143 $11,965 -11.03%
2024 $438,000 $422 3186.671 $13,448 -8.03%
2023 $438,000 $438 3338.265 $14,622 -9.63%
2022 $438,000 $438 3693.803 $16,179 -12.80%
2021 $432,000 $432 4294.704 $18,553 +87.76%

Permits for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Poplar Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.27
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.33
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.75
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.82

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.27
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.77