Nassau County  »  11735  »  Oak St  »  3 Oak St

3 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

3 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-112-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 03/12/2025
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,370

Lot & Building Information for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,209
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

3 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,209 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $408, the tax amount paid for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,370.

When was 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 03/12/2025 for $730,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2025 $730,000
03/29/2000 $202,100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/03/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/12/2025 - D
03/28/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
03/12/2025 - D
03/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/25/2024 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
05/07/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/18/2024 - D
04/04/2024 - R
Deed
10/20/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/20/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/16/2020 - D
10/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/29/2000 - D
04/14/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,370
Tax class
Market value $408,000
Assessed value $408
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $385,000 $385 2904.143 $11,181 -14.21%
2024 $426,131 $409 3186.671 $13,033 -7.04%
2023 $420,000 $420 3338.265 $14,021 -4.39%
2022 $397,000 $397 3693.803 $14,664 -16.92%
2021 $411,000 $411 4294.704 $17,651 +99.38%

Permits for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Oak Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.13
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.43
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.61
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.77

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.13
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.75