Nassau County  »  11735  »  Main St  »  439-441 Main St

439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Farmingdale
Parcel ID 49-113-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 05/11/2018
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,240

Lot & Building Information for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 3,612
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.157
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1935
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,612 Retail multi occup C 1935 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,340 Support area
B1-B1 935 Support area
01-01 402 Retail store
01-01 935 Retail store
01-01 1,340 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 3,612 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.

What is the year built & the current market value of 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $407,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2018 $550,000

Title Documents for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/27/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/27/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/06/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/11/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Deed
05/11/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,240
Tax class
Market value $407,200
Assessed value $4,072
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $407,200 $4,072 595.293 $24,240 +1.77%
2025 $407,200 $4,072 584.962 $23,820 -1.33%
2024 $407,230 $4,072 592.849 $24,141 +5.23%
2023 $355,300 $3,553 645.692 $22,941 -5.39%
2022 $343,200 $3,432 706.57 $24,249 -12.97%

Permits for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 439-441 Main Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Rose St, Farmingdale 2,280 10/30/2003 $441,760
100 Rose St, Farmingdale 1,470 02/08/2008