Nassau County  »  11735  »  Staples St  »  195 Staples St

195 Staples Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 Staples Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Farmingdale
Parcel ID 49-118-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 03/14/2005
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,476

Lot & Building Information for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,992
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

195 Staples Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431, the tax amount paid for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $11,667.

When was 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

195 Staples Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 03/14/2005 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2005 $465,000
02/14/2001 $227,000
10/02/2000 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/15/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/19/2019 - D
01/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
11/28/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/21/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/30/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/14/2005 - D
04/07/2005 - R
Deed
02/14/2001 - D
03/13/2001 - R
Deed
10/02/2000 - D
10/18/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,667
Current property tax $10,476
Tax class
Market value $431,000
Assessed value $431
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,000 $440 2600.644 $11,443 -12.70%
2024 $457,500 $458 2861.827 $13,107 +9.50%
2023 $398,000 $398 3007.503 $11,970 -9.88%
2022 $399,000 $399 3328.887 $13,282 -17.04%
2021 $413,000 $413 3876.443 $16,010 +125.04%

Permits for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 Staples Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.31
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.73
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.80
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.20