Nassau County  »  11735  »  Seccanegue St  »  374 Seccanegue St

374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Farmingdale
Parcel ID 49-126-104

Sales & Tax Overview for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 12/23/2024
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,020

Lot & Building Information for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,753
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.255
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,753 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481, the tax amount paid for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $13,020.

When was 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 12/23/2024 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2024 $750,000

Title Documents for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/23/2024 - D
01/16/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
12/23/2024 - D
01/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/17/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/05/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/24/2005 - D
01/26/2006 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,021
Tax class
Market value $481,000
Assessed value $481
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $481,000 $481 2706.981 $13,021 +4.09%
2025 $481,000 $481 2600.644 $12,509 -9.13%
2024 $481,083 $481 2861.827 $13,765 -4.84%
2023 $481,000 $481 3007.503 $14,466 -9.65%
2022 $481,000 $481 3328.887 $16,012 -10.98%

Permits for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.28
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.72
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.81
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.16
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.81
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 2.04
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 2.24

Nearest high schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.81
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 1.67
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 2.79
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 2.84
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 2.96

Neighbors for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 374 Seccanegue Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
350 Secatogue Ave, Farmingdale 2,448 12/05/2024
174 Staples St, Farmingdale 1,680 04/19/2024 $590,000
245 Grant Ave, Farmingdale 1,856 01/28/1993
120 Eastern Pkwy, Farmingdale 2,880 03/27/1996 $190,000
366 Secatogue Ave, Farmingdale 1,350 08/27/2015
225 Grant Ave, Farmingdale 1,728 08/15/2022
168 Staples St, Farmingdale 1,594 10/11/2018 $350,000
330 Saecatogue Ave, Farmingdale 1,770 06/17/2009 $210,000
256 Oakview Ave, Farmingdale 1,386 09/26/2016
260 Oakview Ave, Farmingdale 2,165
240 Oakview Ave, Farmingdale 2,163 12/11/2013
180 Staples St, Farmingdale 1,616 12/18/1992 $171,500
241 Grant Ave, Farmingdale 1,903 10/04/2022 $130,000
384 Secatogue Ave, Farmingdale 2,550 08/28/1992
261 Oakview Ave, Farmingdale 1,901 10/04/2024
130 Eastern Pkwy, Farmingdale 3,588 02/25/1998 $260,000
269 Oakview Ave, Farmingdale 1,653 07/29/2025 $686,000
358 Secatogue Ave, Farmingdale 1,885 01/03/2023
265 Oakview Ave, Farmingdale 2,083 05/25/2006
235 Grant Ave, Farmingdale 1,500