Nassau County  »  11735  »  Van Cott Ave  »  4 Van Cott Ave

4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Farmingdale
Parcel ID 49-130-117

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale

Sale date 05/07/2007
Sale price $489,250
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,425

Lot & Building Information for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,715
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.153
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,715 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495, the tax amount paid for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $13,399.

When was 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 05/07/2007 for $489,250.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2007 $489,250
05/01/1998 $189,000
11/13/1997 $131,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/14/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/31/2022 - D
04/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/13/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/13/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/07/2019 - D
12/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/07/2007 - D
05/23/2007 - R
Deed
05/01/1998 - D
05/13/1998 - R
Deed
11/13/1997 - D
11/25/1997 - R
Deed
08/19/1997 - D
09/10/1997 - R
Deed
06/13/1995 - D
07/10/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,400
Current property tax $12,426
Tax class
Market value $495,000
Assessed value $495
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $495,000 $495 2706.981 $13,400 +10.33%
2025 $467,000 $467 2600.644 $12,145 -17.11%
2024 $512,187 $512 2861.827 $14,653 -4.84%
2023 $512,000 $512 3007.503 $15,398 -9.65%
2022 $512,000 $512 3328.887 $17,044 -11.00%

Permits for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.26
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.56
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.95
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.17
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.95
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 2.20
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 2.20

Nearest high schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.95
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 1.81
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 2.65
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 2.92
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 2.93

Neighbors for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 4 Van Cott Avenue, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Van Cott Ave, Farmingdale 1,968 07/02/1998 $225,000
170 Oakview Ave, Farmingdale 1,444 07/25/2019 $280,000
620 Conklin St, Farmingdale 1,899 05/25/2012
2 Van Cott Ave, Farmingdale 1,658 01/15/2026
295 Secatogue Ave, Farmingdale 2,259 01/24/2018
200 Oakview Ave, Farmingdale 1,296 07/18/2005 $144,000
180 Oakview Ave, Farmingdale 1,261 05/16/2023
285 Secatogue Ave, Farmingdale 1,164 05/17/2023 $735,000
610 Conklin St, Farmingdale 1,125 04/25/2019
600 Conklin St, Farmingdale 1,658
570 Conklin St, Farmingdale 2,707 12/22/2020 $625,000
23 Van Cott Ave, Farmingdale 1,376 04/21/2016 $325,000
640 Conklin St, Farmingdale 1,125 07/07/1998 $133,000
650 Conklin St, Farmingdale 1,978 10/18/2002
7 Van Cott Ave, Farmingdale 1,080 03/06/2006
8 Van Cott Ave, Farmingdale 1,899 05/17/2025
11 Van Cott Ave, Farmingdale 1,582 12/14/2012 $290,000
160 Oakview Ave, Farmingdale 2,538 06/25/2015
190 Oakview Ave, Farmingdale 1,645
630 Conklin St, Farmingdale 2,468