Nassau County  »  11735  »  Main St  »  643 Main St

643 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

643 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

643 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 643 Main Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-141-135

Sales & Tax Overview for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 06/20/2012
Sale price $337,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,591

Lot & Building Information for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,993
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.214
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 643 Main Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

643 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,993 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 643 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $412, the tax amount paid for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,491.

When was 643 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?

643 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 04/02/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2012 $337,500
05/04/1999 $178,000
12/07/1992 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/02/2015 - D
06/09/2015 - R
Deed
06/20/2012 - D
07/11/2012 - R
Deed
11/16/2005 - D
02/01/2006 - R
Mortgage
05/04/1999 - D
05/07/1999 - R
Deed
12/07/1992 - D
02/09/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,492
Current property tax $12,592
Tax class
Market value $412,000
Assessed value $412
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $412,000 $412 3031.949 $12,492 +4.40%
2025 $412,000 $412 2904.143 $11,965 -8.87%
2024 $412,653 $412 3186.671 $13,129 -4.54%
2023 $412,000 $412 3338.265 $13,754 -9.63%
2022 $412,000 $412 3693.803 $15,218 -10.97%

Permits for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 643 Main Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.38
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.44
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.64
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.80

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.38