Nassau County  »  11735  »  James St  »  27 James St

27 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

27 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 James Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-144-486

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 James Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 07/09/2021
Sale price $15,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,490

Lot & Building Information for 27 James Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,215
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.127
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 27 James Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 27 James Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 James Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

27 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,215 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $317, the tax amount paid for 27 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $9,611.

When was 27 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 07/09/2021 for $15,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 James Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 James Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2021 $15,000
10/12/2017 $330,000
09/23/2005 $411,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 James Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 James Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/07/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/09/2021 - D
07/16/2021 - R
Deed
10/12/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Deed
09/23/2005 - D
10/14/2005 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 James Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 27 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,611
Current property tax $9,490
Tax class
Market value $317,000
Assessed value $317
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 27 James Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 James Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $317,000 $317 3031.949 $9,611 +1.21%
2025 $327,000 $327 2904.143 $9,497 -12.61%
2024 $341,000 $341 3186.671 $10,867 -4.54%
2023 $341,000 $341 3338.265 $11,383 -9.63%
2022 $341,000 $341 3693.803 $12,596 -15.48%

Permits for 27 James Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 27 James Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 James Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 James Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.35
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.54
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.60
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.79

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.35
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.55
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.61
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 2.28

Nearest high schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.35
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 1.21
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 2.53
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 2.95
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 3.07

Neighbors for 27 James Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 27 James Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 James St, Farmingdale 2,124 05/18/2015 $198,000
21 James St, Farmingdale 2,208
5 Maple Ave, Farmingdale 1,195 04/23/2024
25 James St, Farmingdale 1,024 09/17/2019 $405,000
23 A James St, Farmingdale 1,919 06/15/2005 $448,000
17 James St, Farmingdale 984 08/30/1996 $162,500
11 James St, Farmingdale 1,155 01/21/2016
31 James St, Farmingdale 1,100 12/09/1998
35 James St, Farmingdale 1,024 10/28/2022 $520,000
37 James St, Farmingdale 1,470 07/10/2020 $435,000
33 James St, Farmingdale 1,980 02/01/1993
23 James St, Farmingdale 1,365 09/28/2018 $450,000
15 James St, Farmingdale 996 05/06/2025
19 James St, Farmingdale 1,124 10/16/2003 $315,000
9 James St, Farmingdale 1,451 09/28/2021
433 Staples St, Farmingdale 1,435
7 James St, Farmingdale 2,441 11/15/2012
5 James St, Farmingdale 2,131 02/14/2019
431 Staples St, Farmingdale 2,200 07/09/2018