Suffolk County  »  11746  »  DE Forest Rd  »  280 DE Forest Rd

280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station, NY 11746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station, NY 11746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station
Zip code 11746
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 248-100-15.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station

Current property tax $9,567

Lot & Building Information for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.41

Other Property Data for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station

• • Improvements for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station

What is the assessed value of 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station, NY 11746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,580, the tax amount paid for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station, NY 11746 is $13,282.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station

Access detailed property tax data for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station, NY 11746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,282
Current property tax $9,567
Market value $795,556
Assessed value $3,580

Assessment History for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $730,612 $3,580 357.989 $12,816 +7.23%
2023-2024 $650,909 $3,580 333.852 $11,952 +1.08%
2022-2023 $559,374 $3,580 330.294 $11,825 +1.74%
2021-2022 $483,784 $3,580 324.643 $11,622 +1.99%
2020-2021 $483,784 $3,580 318.297 $11,395 +0.94%

Permits for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station

The complete history of permits filed for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vanderbilt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 703 0.69
Hebrew School of Dix Hills NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.96
Hebrew School of Dix Hills NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.96
James H Boyd Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 434 1.53
Signal Hill Elementary School 6 Public K-5 643 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Hebrew School of Dix Hills NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.96
Madonna Height School NR Private 7-12 40 1.25
Western Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 761 1.70
Commack Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,322 1.90
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 1.95

Nearest high schools

Hebrew School of Dix Hills NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.96
Madonna Height School NR Private 7-12 40 1.25
Western Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 761 1.70
Half Hollow Hills High School East 9 Public 9-12 1,473 1.81
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 1.95

Neighbors for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station

Here are the neighbors for 280 De Forest Road, Huntington Station.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
255 Lawrence Hill Rd, Cold Spring Harbor 08/22/2000
1062 Washington Dr, Centerport 12/31/2018 $460,000
10 Woodland Ln, Huntington 02/25/2025 $605,000
2 Deshon Dr, Melville
4 Knollwood Rd, Huntington 05/01/1998 $200,000
619 E Jericho Tpke, Huntington Station 6,775
307 Little Plains Rd, Huntington 12/27/2019
119 Coolidge St, Centerport
18 Boston Pl, Huntington Station 07/02/2019 $475,000
49 E 24th St, Huntington Station 08/15/2024 $515,000
45 E 24th St, Huntington Station 10/28/2015 $412,000
17 Bagatelle Rd, Huntington Station 08/08/1996 $502,000
127 Dix Hwy, Huntington Station 12/18/2012 $400,000
307 A Little Plains Rd, Huntington 12/27/2019
17 Creston Ter, Northport 09/09/2016 $1,250,000
38 Ridgefield Rd, Centerport 04/13/2020 $575,000
44 Luyster St, Huntington Station 07/13/1995 $116,000
77 Warner Rd, Huntington 07/19/2018 $695,000
329 Concord St, Huntington Station 11/06/2014 $375,000
5 Marcia CT, Centerport 09/20/2009