Suffolk County  »  11954  »  Star Island Rd  »  39 Star Island Rd

39 Star Island Road, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

39 Star Island Road, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Star Island Road, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Star Island Road, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 6-4-20.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk

Sale date 12/27/2012
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,110

Lot & Building Information for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 4.9

Other Property Data for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk

• • Improvements for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Star Island Road, Montauk

What is the market value of 39 Star Island Road, Montauk, NY 11954?

The current market value is $3,796,875.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2012 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2012 - D
01/11/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,110
Market value $3,796,875
Assessed value $12,150

Assessment History for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,471,429 $12,150 1014.19 $12,322 -2.22%
2023-2024 $3,283,784 $12,150 1037.25 $12,603 +5.87%
2022-2023 $2,700,000 $12,150 979.73 $11,904 +6.89%
2021-2022 $2,094,828 $12,150 916.56 $11,136 +4.94%
2020-2021 $2,094,828 $12,150 873.45 $10,612 +0.34%

Permits for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 2.64
Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 2.64

Nearest middle schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 2.64

Neighbors for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 39 Star Island Road, Montauk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
725 Montauk Hwy, Montauk 02/07/2011
21 Lincoln Ave, East Hampton 09/27/2022
372 Old Montauk Hwy, Montauk 10/12/2009 $8,925,000