Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Pennys Rd  »  357 Pennys Rd

357 Pennys Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

357 Pennys Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

357 Pennys Road, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 6-1-5.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead

Sale date 12/11/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,793

Lot & Building Information for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead

Building sqft 1,569
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.44
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead, NY 11901?

357 Pennys Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,569 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,200, the tax amount paid for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 is $25,105.

When was 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

357 Pennys Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 was last sold in 12/11/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2018 $1
12/19/2012 $1
06/12/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2018 - D
01/03/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/19/2012 - D
08/07/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/12/2012 - D
07/05/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $25,105
Current property tax $26,793
Market value $1,497,549
Assessed value $122,200

Assessment History for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,465,228 $122,200 193.0705 $23,593 +5.97%
2023-2024 $1,315,393 $122,200 182.1973 $22,265 +0.36%
2022-2023 $1,205,128 $122,200 181.537 $22,184 -0.85%
2021-2022 $1,035,593 $122,200 183.085 $22,373 +2.94%
2020-2021 $993,496 $122,200 177.848 $21,733 +2.76%

Permits for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 357 Pennys Road, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Peconic Community School NR Private PK-6 60 2.19
Peconic Community School NR Private PK-6 60 2.19
Aquebogue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 474 2.89