Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Ocean View Ave  »  43 Ocean View Ave

43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6603641

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville

Property tax $5,245

Lot & Building Information for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2

Other Property Data for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville

What is the assessed value of 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,485, the tax amount paid for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $5,244.

When was 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold?

43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 06/04/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/04/2019 - D
11/19/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,245
Market value $280,188
Assessed value $1,485

Assessment History for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $280,188 $1,485 338.342 $5,024 -17.92%
2023-2024 $275,000 $1,485 412.188 $6,121 +27.16%
2022-2023 $239,516 $1,485 324.157 $4,814 +3.72%
2021-2022 $200,676 $1,485 312.54 $4,641 +2.63%
2020-2021 $192,857 $1,485 304.524 $4,522 +1.29%

Permits for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Ocean View Avenue, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 0.25
Waverly Avenue School 6 Public K-5 463 1.19
Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 1.48
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.86
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 2.09

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.53
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.86
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.59
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 2.74