Nassau County  »  11735  »  James St  »  3 James St

3 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

3 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 James Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-147-224

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 James Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 05/25/2021
Sale price $747,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,691

Lot & Building Information for 3 James Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,120
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.152
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2020
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 3 James Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 3 James Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 James Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

3 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 2020 and has a total of 2,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $658, the tax amount paid for 3 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $19,950.

When was 3 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 05/25/2021 for $747,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 James Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 James Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2021 $747,500
06/20/2019 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 James Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 James Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/14/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/14/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/25/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Deed
05/25/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/19/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/20/2019 - D
07/03/2019 - R
Deed
06/20/2019 - D
07/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 James Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 3 James Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,950
Current property tax $11,691
Tax class
Market value $658,000
Assessed value $658
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 James Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 James Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $658,000 $658 3031.949 $19,950 +4.40%
2025 $658,000 $658 2904.143 $19,109 -8.87%
2024 $657,900 $658 3186.671 $20,968 +30.86%
2023 $480,000 $480 3338.265 $16,024 +92.80%
2022 $225,000 $225 3693.803 $8,311 -10.82%

Permits for 3 James Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 3 James Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 James Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 James Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.31
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.53
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.63
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.70

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.31
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.51