Nassau County  »  11735  »  Maple St  »  72 Maple St

72 Maple Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

72 Maple Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Maple Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Farmingdale
Parcel ID 49-159-154

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 06/11/2019
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,267

Lot & Building Information for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,403
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.123
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

72 Maple Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,403 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $575, the tax amount paid for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $15,565.

When was 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Maple Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 06/11/2019 for $585,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2019 $585,000
08/20/2018 $315,000
06/07/2017 $276,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/30/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/14/2021 - D
04/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/01/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/11/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Deed
06/06/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/28/2018 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
08/20/2018 - D
09/28/2018 - R
Deed
08/20/2018 - D
09/28/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/07/2017 - D
07/31/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/30/1994 - D
04/12/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,565
Current property tax $15,267
Tax class
Market value $575,000
Assessed value $575
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $575,000 $575 2706.981 $15,565 +4.09%
2025 $575,000 $575 2600.644 $14,954 -9.13%
2024 $575,000 $575 2861.827 $16,456 -4.84%
2023 $575,000 $575 3007.503 $17,293 -6.73%
2022 $557,000 $557 3328.887 $18,542 -10.93%

Permits for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.48
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.55
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.70
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.40
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.55
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.74
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 2.33

Nearest high schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.55
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 1.42
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 2.71
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 3.02
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 3.05

Neighbors for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 72 Maple Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Maple St, Farmingdale 2,044 03/13/2025 $450,000
80 Maple St, Farmingdale 1,101
118 Nelson St, Farmingdale 875 09/20/1999
89 Nelson St, Farmingdale 1,786 12/31/2015 $340,000
81 Nelson St, Farmingdale 1,868 06/12/2007 $663,000
64 Maple St, Farmingdale 2,500 07/17/2002 $430,000
77 Nelson St, Farmingdale 1,204 07/30/2009 $383,000
56 Maple St, Farmingdale 2,424 06/30/2021
70 Clinton Ave, Farmingdale 1,748 07/21/2021 $540,000
91 Nelson St, Farmingdale 1,891
85 Nelson St, Farmingdale 1,983 05/30/2025 $735,000
68 Maple St, Farmingdale 2,250 11/12/2014
40 Maple St, Farmingdale 2,884 07/21/2005
71 Nelson St, Farmingdale 1,406
61 Nelson St, Farmingdale 1,544 05/25/1999 $225,000
97 Nelson St, Farmingdale 1,120 06/05/2024 $650,000
120 Nelson St, Farmingdale 1,040 06/21/1996 $157,500
76 Maple St, Farmingdale 1,100 06/23/2022
60 Maple St, Farmingdale 2,117 10/19/2021 $639,000
65 Nelson St, Farmingdale 2,353 10/14/1994 $184,000