Nassau County  »  11735  »  Hazel Ave  »  6 Hazel Ave

6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-161-74

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale

Sale date 10/24/2018
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,009

Lot & Building Information for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,889
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.207
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2023
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 2023 and has a total of 1,889 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $594, the tax amount paid for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $18,009.

When was 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 10/24/2018 for $265,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2018 $265,000
06/11/1993 $133,559
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/27/2023 - D
09/25/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/14/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/24/2018 - D
11/28/2018 - R
Deed
06/14/1996 - D
09/11/1996 - R
Deed
06/11/1993 - D
10/25/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,010
Tax class
Market value $594,000
Assessed value $594
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $221,000 $221 2904.143 $6,418 -8.87%
2024 $221,000 $221 3186.671 $7,043 -4.54%
2023 $221,000 $221 3338.265 $7,378 -41.77%
2022 $343,000 $343 3693.803 $12,670 +1866.72%
2021 $15,000 $15 4294.704 $644 -26.44%

Permits for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Hazel Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.13
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.37
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.57
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.91

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.13
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.89